GradeKiln

Colombian Grade Calculator

Notas out of 5 with 3.0 the pass - your promedio acumulado, credit-weighted, live.

Course recordColombia - escala 0-5
CourseCreditsMark /5
kept in this browser only
Promedio-
credits 0
quality points 0
Reach a target

Local onlyEvery calculation happens in this browser tab. Courses and grades are kept in your own browser so they survive a refresh. Nothing is uploaded, and the page keeps working offline.

Colombian universities mark from 0 to 5, with 3.0 the standard pass. The promedio acumulado is credit-weighted - each nota times the course's créditos, divided by the total - and it updates live below as you enter courses, with the band shown: aprobado from 3.0, sobresaliente from 4.0, excelente from 4.5.

The promedio is unusually consequential in Colombia: scholarship renewals (including the state programs), honor rolls, matrícula discounts at private universities, and grado de honor decisions all read it directly, typically to two decimals. A few institutions grade 0-10 or with letters instead; if that is your transcript, this page's /5 arithmetic is not the one to use.

The scale this page uses

ConceptoMinimum /5
Excelente4.5
Sobresaliente4.0
Aprobado3.0
Reprobado (fail)0.0
Award classMinimum GPA
Excelente (4.5+)4.50
Sobresaliente (4.0+)4.00
Aprobado (3.0+)3.00

Colombian universities mark from 0 to 5 with 3.0 the standard pass, and this page implements that, the dominant system. Know that it is not the only one: the Universidad de Chile's admissions office lists FOUR Colombian scales it has to convert from - 0-5 with the pass at 3.0, 0-5 with the pass at 3.5, 0-10 with the pass at 6, and 0-10 with the pass at 7. The 3.5 variant is the one to watch, because a 3.2 looks like a comfortable pass on this page and is a fail under it. Check the scale printed on your certificado de notas. The weighting and any honours cutoffs are your institution's to set, not Colombia's.

Second hand, not the issuing body. No Colombian authority publishes a grading table we could reach, so we cite a third party, the University of Chile's admissions office. Its table lists four Colombian scales in use, and this page implements the most common one, 0 to 5 with the pass at 3,0. Check the pass line printed on your own certificado. The document we can show you is Universidad de Chile, table of reference scales for foreign secondary studies (2020), which reports the scale rather than setting it. Click for the document we hold. We read it on 3 October 2026. We have read grading documents from all over the world and could not find one that settles this. If you have a link to an official source, send it to us and we will read it and say so here.

Questions this calculator gets asked

How is the promedio acumulado calculated in Colombia?

Each nota (out of 5) times the course's créditos, summed, divided by total créditos - the credit-weighted average this calculator computes live. Semester promedios use the same formula on one semester's rows.

What is the passing mark in Colombian universities?

3.0 out of 5 for a course at nearly all institutions. Below 3.0 the course is lost and typically must be repeated, with the failed nota remaining in the acumulado.

Is a 4.2 promedio good in Colombia?

Yes - above the sobresaliente line at 4.0, safely above scholarship-renewal thresholds (commonly 3.4-3.8 depending on the program), and within sight of the 4.5+ range where grado de honor conversations happen.

How does a Colombian promedio convert to a US GPA?

The scales tempt a direct 5→4 rescaling (4.0/5 → 3.2/4.0), but marking cultures differ and no official conversion exists. Evaluators read the /5 scale directly from the transcript; report your promedio as X out of 5.0.

Do failed courses stay in the promedio?

Generally yes - the lost course's nota enters the acumulado and stays after the retake, both attempts counting. Exact repetition rules are each university's reglamento estudiantil.

Is this Colombian grade calculator free and private?

Yes. No sign-up, nothing uploaded - the promedio is computed in your browser and your notas never leave your device.

Keep this page

Reading someone else's grades for a job or an admission? How to read a foreign grade

Other calculators

Every grading scale on one printable sheet

Free: 80 national and university grading scales with their pass lines and classes, made to print in black and white. Plus a short note when a new calculator lands. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy