GradeKiln

CGPA Calculator for Malaysian Universities

The 4.0 scale used across Malaysian universities, credit-weighted, with your class shown - live.

Course recordMalaysia - 4.0 CGPA
CourseCreditsGrade
kept in this browser only
CGPA-
credits 0
quality points 0
Reach a target

Local onlyEvery calculation happens in this browser tab. Courses and grades are kept in your own browser so they survive a refresh. Nothing is uploaded, and the page keeps working offline.

Malaysian universities compute CGPA on a 4.0 scale - A at 4.00, A− 3.67, B+ 3.33, down to F - weighted by credit hours. Enter your courses below and the CGPA updates live with the class it implies: First Class commonly from 3.67, Second Upper from 3.00, Second Lower from 2.00.

The class boundaries are where institutions differ: some public universities set First Class at 3.75, and JPA scholarship bonds and many graduate employers key on Second Upper as the screening line, which makes the 2.99-versus-3.00 distinction the most consequential rounding in Malaysian academia. Your university's senate rules are the authority; this page computes the number they classify.

The scale this page uses

GradeGrade points
A / A+4.0
A-3.67
B+3.33
B3.0
B-2.67
C+2.33
C2.0
C-1.67
D+1.33
D1.0
D-0.67
F0.0
Award classMinimum GPA
First Class3.67
Second Class Upper3.00
Second Class Lower2.00

Malaysian universities use a 4.0 CGPA, credit-weighted. The class lines shown here, First Class from 3.67, Second Upper from 3.00 and Second Lower from 2.00, come from one Senate-approved table and are not national; your university's senate rules set its own. One caveat about what the class means: Universiti Sains Malaysia states that it does not classify degrees on the CGPA at all, and that its 3.67 / 3.00 / 2.00 table is a Senate-approved equivalence for comparing a CGPA against a class, not a line printed on the degree. Check whether yours awards the class or merely maps to it.

Source. This scale is set by Universiti Sains Malaysia, Registrar's letter on the CGPA comparison scale, which is the body that writes the rule. Click for authoritative source. We last read that document on 3 October 2026, and the sources page says when we check it again.

Questions this calculator gets asked

How do I calculate CGPA in Malaysia?

Grade points (A = 4.00, A- = 3.67, B+ = 3.33, and so on) times credit hours per course, summed, divided by total credit hours. This calculator runs that arithmetic live with the class bands displayed.

What CGPA is First Class in Malaysia?

The Senate-approved table this page follows puts First Class at 3.67, Second Class Upper at 3.00 and Second Class Lower at 2.00. These lines are not national: your university's senate rules set its own.

What is the difference between GPA and CGPA in Malaysia?

GPA covers one semester; CGPA is cumulative across all semesters. Same formula, different rows - enter one semester here for GPA or everything to date for CGPA.

Does repeating a subject replace the grade in Malaysian universities?

Policies vary: many replace the failed grade in the CGPA while keeping both attempts on the transcript. Enter the grade that will actually count under your university's rule.

Is a 3.5 CGPA good in Malaysia?

On the table this page follows it sits in Second Class Upper. The credit-weighting means heavy-credit final-year projects move it most, so the final year is where it is still movable.

Is this CGPA calculator free, with no sign-up?

Yes. No account, nothing uploaded - the CGPA is computed in your browser, courses stay on your device, and the page works offline.

Keep this page

Reading someone else's grades for a job or an admission? How to read a foreign grade

Other calculators

Every grading scale on one printable sheet

Free: 80 national and university grading scales with their pass lines and classes, made to print in black and white. Plus a short note when a new calculator lands. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy