GradeKiln

CGPA Calculator for NOUN (National Open University of Nigeria)

The table NOUN's own handbooks publish: A = 5 down to F = 0, weighted by credit units, with your class of degree computed live.

Course recordNigeria 5-point CGPA (NUC)
CourseCreditsGrade
kept in this browser only
CGPA-
credits 0
quality points 0
Reach a target

Local onlyEvery calculation happens in this browser tab. Courses and grades are kept in your own browser so they survive a refresh. Nothing is uploaded, and the page keeps working offline.

NOUN publishes its scoring table in its own faculty handbooks, and this page implements that table rather than assuming the university matches everyone else: A (70-100) carries 5 points, B (60-69) carries 4, C (50-59) carries 3, D (45-49) carries 2, E (40-44) carries 1, and below that is an F at 0. Every course is weighted by its credit units, and your CGPA is cumulative points earned divided by cumulative credits registered - the same division the handbook writes out as a worked example. Classes of degree follow: First Class from 4.50, Second Class Upper from 3.50, Second Class Lower from 2.40, Third Class from 1.50.

Two things in NOUN's handbooks are worth knowing before you read your number. First, the scoring table still prints a Pass band at 1.00-1.49, but its own footnote says Pass "is no more accommodated or recognised in first-degree result classification" - so Third Class is the floor. Second, good academic standing requires a CGPA of 1.5 or above; the Health Sciences handbook states plainly that a student below 1.5 "is not in good standing and will be advised to withdraw". And whatever the CGPA says, graduation still requires passing the compulsory GST courses and the research project.

The scale this page uses

GradeGrade points
A (70-100)5.0
B (60-69)4.0
C (50-59)3.0
D (45-49)2.0
E (40-44)1.0
F (0-39)0.0
Award classMinimum GPA
First Class4.50
Second Class Upper3.50
Second Class Lower2.40
Third Class1.50

The 5-point scale standardised by Nigeria's National Universities Commission: A = 5 down to F = 0, weighted by course units. Degree classes shown use the NUC boundaries (First Class from 4.50). Some universities have phased out Pass degrees below Third Class - check your institution's current regulations.

Source. This scale is set by National Universities Commission, CCMAS 2023, Tables 1.2 and 1.4, which is the body that writes the rule. Click for authoritative source. We last read that document on 3 October 2026, and the sources page says when we check it again.

Questions this calculator gets asked

Does NOUN use the same 5-point scale as other Nigerian universities?

Yes, and that is NOUN's own statement, not a guess: its faculty handbooks print the table - A (70-100) = 5 down to E (40-44) = 1, F = 0 - with the standard class boundaries (First Class from 4.50). This page implements the handbook's table directly.

What CGPA is First Class at NOUN?

4.50 to 5.00, per the scoring table in NOUN's own handbooks. Second Class Upper runs 3.50-4.49, Second Class Lower 2.40-3.49, Third Class 1.50-2.39.

Can I graduate from NOUN with a Pass degree?

No. The handbook's scoring table still shows a Pass band at 1.00-1.49, but its own footnote states that Pass is no longer accommodated or recognised in first-degree classification - undergraduate classification ends at Third Class.

What CGPA keeps me in good standing at NOUN?

1.5 or above. NOUN's Health Sciences handbook states that a student whose average falls below 1.5 is not in good standing and will be advised to withdraw.

Is NOUN's postgraduate grading different?

The Health Sciences handbook publishes a stricter postgraduate column: 49 and below is already an F, with no D or E rows. Some programmes also publish their own band names - the BNSc tables differ from the university-wide ones - so for programme-level rules, your programme handbook is the authority.

Is this NOUN CGPA calculator free, with nothing uploaded?

Yes. No account, no upload - the arithmetic runs in your browser, your courses stay on your device, and the page keeps working offline once loaded.

Keep this page

Reading someone else's grades for a job or an admission? How to read a foreign grade

Other calculators

Every grading scale on one printable sheet

Free: 80 national and university grading scales with their pass lines and classes, made to print in black and white. Plus a short note when a new calculator lands. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy